Facebook Twitter YouTube
 


Bookmark and Share

New Zealand Martial Arts Hall of Fame

Inductees


Inductees to the New Zealand Hall of Fame - 2013

MARAMA STIRLING (Posthumas Award) Judo
HARRY ROELOFS  - Seido
TIM TIPENE – Aishendo Bujutsu
NEIL MATHIESON – Seido
GAIL EDER – Aikido
CALLUM FORBES – Hapkido
PETER SEARLE – Seido
BILL HART – Judo
GRAEME ROUNTHWAITE – Taekwon-Do
GAVIN LOWE – Seido
PAUL RETI – Jiu Jitsu
JAMES RIMMER – TaekwonDo
KAREL NATHAN – Jiu Jitsu
LAWRENCE MANTJIKA – Taekwon-Do
RENATA SADLIER – Jiu Jitsu
PROF STEVE HEREMAIA Grandmaster Jiu Jitsu  LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD



Inductees to the New Zealand Hall of Fame - 2011

Mahesh Bhana - Taekwon-Do  ITFNZ
Peter Jennings - Kyokushin
Ken Glassenbury - Taekwondo TUNZ
Phil Davison - Aikijujutsu
Richard Wooster - Kyokushin
Vijay Chhika - Taekwondo TUNZ
Alistair Thompson - Jiu Jitsu
Danny Watson - Seido
Peter Shaw - Taekwondo TUNZ
Renzie Hanham - Seido
Sue O'Brien - Shotokan
Stephen Takiwa - Kyokushin
Alan Roberts - Aikido

Inductees to the New Zealand Hall of Fame - 2009
Martin Brady - Zendokai
Andrew Salton - Taekwon-Do
Stephen Pellow - Taekwon-Do
Kevin O'Leary - Kyokushin
Graeme Catlin - Jiu Jitsu
Henry Lynch - Aikido
Ray Irving - Shotokan Karate Do
Lawrence Butcher - Kempo/Sanshou
James Salter - Jiu Jitsu
Matt Ranson - Taekwon Do
Michael Hannah Taekwon Do
Gary Crosland - Ninjitsu
Angelina Carden - Seishin Ryu
Thomas Kupa - Kyokushin
Brenden Print - NZ Freestyle
Duayne Davies - Kyokushin

Inductees to the New Zealand Hall of Fame - 2005

Michael O’Hara - NZ Freestyle
Philip Menehira - Maori Martial Arts
Chris Massey - Okinawan Karate Do
Henare Heta - Koryu Uchinadi/Kempo Jitsu
Hoana Heremaia - Jiu Jitsu
Charles Chadwick - Zendokai
Steve Shaw - Aikido
Grant Power - Kesshin Ryu
Dianne Haynes - Aikido
Peter Graham - Taekwon-Do
Michael Lowe Taekwon-Do

Inductees to the New Zealand Hall of Fame - 2002

Dennis May - Okinawan Goju Ryu
Kevin Pepperell - Kyokushin
Martin Stirling - Whanake Rangataua
Nick Christiansen - Kempo Bushido Ryu
Norm Palmer - Kempo Bushido Ryu
Margaret Hight - Tai Chi/Mulan/Kempo
Chris Dessa - Seishin Ryu Karate Do
Gary Trail - Jiu Jitsu
Garry Luton - Wado Kai Karate Do
Ken Buckley - Wado Kai Karate Do
Mike Kenworthy - Kyokushin
Paul McPhail - Taekwon-Do
Wayne Watson - Judo

Inductees of the 2nd New Zealand Hall of Fame 2000

Dave Millar – Jiu Jitsu
Al Powers – Tang Soo Do
Pat Zalewski – Sei Kukan Karatedo
Pat Toner – Judo
Doug Holloway – Kyokushin
John Jarvis – Goju Ryu/Kyokushin
Rick Littlewood – Judo
Bob McCallum – Kyokushin
Evan Davidson – Taekwon-Do
Harry Hemana – (Deceased) Taekwon-Do
Clare Hargreaves – Judo
Mike Ryan – Kempo Bushido Ryu
Glen Keith – Shaolin Fut Gar Kung Fu
Christine Gemmell – Kempo Bushido Ryu
Charles Mareikura ( Deceased) – Whanake Rangataua


Inductees of the 1st New Zealand Hall of Fame 1997

Robert Gemmell – Kempo Bushido Ryu
Steve Heremaia – Jiu Jitsu
Kati Unuia – Tien Shan Pai Kung Fu
Soloman Purcell – Kyokushinkai
Lawrie Hargraves (deceased) – Judo
Robin Begbie – Kyokushinkai
Te Wamoana Te Rupe – Gosukuryu
Terry Hill – Goju Ryu
Norman Ng – Taekwon-Do
John Tahu (deceased) – Maori Martial Arts
Steve Kitson (deceased) – Nam Wai Pai
Andy Barber – Seido Karate

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 




International Taekwon-Do Federation
Members Home | About | Events | HP | ETP | News Archives | Reference
Contact Us  Sponsors Merchandise Governance  Sign In 
Terms & Conditions : Privacy : © 1996 - 2018 International Taekwon-Do Foundation of New Zealand. Please do not re-publish material without permission.